Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling
Dr. James J. Ling
Last updated: May 31, 2016

Dr. James J. Ling

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduated from: Baylor College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1730290412

Dr. James J. Ling M.D.

Neurologist

He is located at 16107 Kensington Drive Ste 228 in Sugar Land, TX 77479. Can help patients with the following: Aphasia, Brain Hemorrhage, Claudication, Concussion, Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD), Headache. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1730290412. Appointment can be made via the phone number (281) 252-9993. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling, being an neurologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. James J. Ling.

  • Alzheimer's Disease
  • Amnesia
  • Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
  • Aphasia
  • Autism
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Damage
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease (CMT)
  • Claudication
  • Cluster Headaches
  • Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
  • Concussion
  • Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dementia
  • Double Vision
  • Dyslexia
  • Dystonia
  • Early Onset Alzheimers
  • Encephalitis
  • Encephalopathy
  • Epilepsy
  • Face Blindness
  • Fainting
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
  • Head Injury
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Herniated Disc
  • Huntington's Disease (HD)
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Mad Cow Disease
  • Meningitis
  • Meralgia Paresthetica
  • Migraine
  • Motion Sickness
  • Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
  • Myasthenia Gravis (MG)
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Neuropathic Pain
  • Optic Neuritis
  • PANDAS
  • Paralysis
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Polio
  • Progressive Neurological Disorders
  • Pseudotumor Cerebri
  • Sciatica
  • Seizures
  • Stiff Person Syndrome (SPS)
  • Stroke
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tension Headache
  • Tics
  • Tinnitus
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Tremor
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia (TN)
  • Vertigo
  • Vestibular Testing
  • Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. James J. Ling as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 19 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. James J. Ling is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. James J. Ling is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurology .

Bills through: Stroke And Inpatient Neurology Of Texas

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

E.R. Squibb \u0026 Sons $1777
W. L. Gore \u0026 Associates $45
Avanir Pharmaceuticals $12

Other

Consulting $1000
Travel and Lodging $778
Food and Beverage $58

Studies

BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2002

Affiliated practices

Total Health Concepts
16107 Kensington Drive
Sugar Land, 77479 TX
(281) 881-8716

Affiliated hospitals

MEMORIAL HERMANN SUGAR LAND HOSPITAL
17500 W GRAND PARKWAY SOUTH
SUGAR LAND, 77479 TX
(281) 725-5000
HOUSTON METHODIST SUGARLAND HOSPITAL
16655 SOUTHWEST FREEWAY
SUGAR LAND, 77479 TX
(281) 274-8000

Looking for more Neurologists?

Out of the 17 neurologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jeffrey Allen Jackson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 13828 Drakewood Drive Sugar Land, 77498, TX
Dr. Larry Tran
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 600 16605 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. An Ngoc Hoang
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 250 16605 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. Jontel D. Pierce
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 18400 Katy Freeway Suite 420 Houston, 77094, TX
Dr. Henry Thanh Pham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 141 16659 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. Irfan Lalani
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 320 16605 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. Charles A. Popeney
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 110 2655 Cordes Drive Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. Sindhu Nair
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 131 16659 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX
Dr. John C. Hairston
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 225 16659 Southwest Freeway Sugar Land, 77479, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling accept insurance?

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling is listed in-network for 19 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling have affiliation with practices?

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling is affiliated with Total Health Concepts.

What conditions does Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling treat?

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling provides treatment for Aphasia, Brain Hemorrhage, Claudication, Concussion, Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD), Headache. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling is affiliated with MEMORIAL HERMANN SUGAR LAND HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling?

Dr. James Jin-Hong Ling's office is located at 16107 Kensington Drive Ste 228 in Sugar Land, TX 77479.